Sunday, November 18, 2012

Phebe Bowyer Willoughby buried at Dog Street Cemetery in Deerfield Township, Warren County, Ohio. Wife of James Willoughby.

 

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohwarren/Cemetery/Dogstreet/dogstreet.htm#PhebeWilloughby

Dog Street Cemetery
also known as
The
Union Methodist Cemetery, the Dill Graveyard and as The J. D. Hoff Farm Cemetery
Deerfield Township, Warren County, Ohio

From the Deerfield Township History in Beers 1882 History of Warren County,
Page 639 "The Union Methodist society was organized as a class before the year 1820. Its first meetings were held at a log house called Union, about two miles northeast of the present site. In 1834, the society built a brick house on the site of the present church. The Trustees at that time were Frederick Cline, Brazilla Clark, Michael Bowman, Levi Bowyer, Stephen Bowyer, Elisha Clark, Joel Hanly and John Clap. The present brick structure was built in 1862 and cost $1,092.85."
Page 642 "In 1803, the Union yard was opened for the interment of the dead. This is in the Bowyer community, about a mile north of the present Union Church."

Location:

  • Township 4 East , Range 2 North, Section 17
    (about N39° 21', W84° 16')
    The cemetery is located on the east side of Columbia Road, just north of the north parking lot entrance for the Kings Island Amusement Park. If you park in the every south end of the movie theater parking lot on the west side of Columbia Road, the cemetery would be due east.
    The cemetery is maintained by Deerfield Township.
  • Cemetery #12214 on page 657 of "Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003" by the Ohio Genealogical Society

Cemetery Transcriptions:

Links:

 

 

Phebe Bowyer Willoughby
wife of
James Willoughby
died Dec. 28th, 1861
aged 60 years 13 days

[worn stone - age taken from Warren County Cemetery Records, Volume 6]

by
Larry W. Collins

4 Nov 2005

PHOTOS OF MISSING STONES

The following burials were listed in Warren County Cemetery Records, Volume 6 but no stones were found when the cemetery was photographed in the fall of 2005.
If you have photos of any of these stones, please consider donating an electronic copy for this page. You may email them to
Arne H Trelvik

Surname Given Name Born Died Age Other  
Bowyer Alexander   5 Jul 1840 18-11-19 son of Levi & Eliza Bowyer removed to Rose Hill Cemetery Section 5 Lot 52 on 31 Aug 1892 [Interment #1189)
Bowyer Levi Jr.   30 May 1845 6-9-9 son of Levi & Eliza (Dill) Bowyer removed to Rose Hill Cemetery Section 5 Lot 52 on 31 Aug 1892 [Interment #1191)
Bowyer Mary Jane   31 Jul 1840 9-3-21 dau of Levi & Eliza (Dill) Bowyer removed to Rose Hill Cemetery Section 5 Lot 52 on 31 Aug 1892 [Interment #1190)
Dill Andrew   28 Apr 1840 50-1-16    
Dill William 13 Aug 1802 2 Oct 1832 30-1-19    
Dill William Calvin   22 Jul 1859 10m 18d son of William & Ellen S.[Hoff] Dill  
Willoughby James K.   22 Oct 1855 8m 25d son of J. J. Willoughby  

No comments:

Post a Comment